In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] claim and that clause (A) should not be invoked. Commerce’s independent monetary claim
under section 44309(a)(1) is therefore barred.
4
Senate Report 278 and House Report 639 pertained to bills that were not ultimately
enacted. See H.R. Rep. No. 106-2, at 2 (1999). However, as discussed below, the amendment to
section 44309(a) discussed in both reports was included, without change, in a subsequently
enacted appropriations bill. Id.
-11-
3. Joinder
The fact that Commerce does not possess a cause of action under section 44309(a)(1)
does not, however, end the court’s inquiry. Section 44309 also contains a joinder provision.
Under that provision, “[a]n interested person may be joined as a party to a civil action brought
under [section 44309(a)] initially or on motion of either party to the action.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44309(b)(2) (emphasis added). The plain language of this provision reflects that any interested
person may join a suit at its outset, i.e., upon the filing of a complaint. Thus, the question is
whether Commerce, as National Air Cargo’s subrogee, qualifies as an interested person with