In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] and denies in part defendant’s motion.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Aviation Insurance
This case concerns an insurance policy issued by the Federal Aviation Administration
(“FAA”) as part of its aviation insurance program. Under this program, which is set forth in
chapter 443 of title 49 of the United States Code (“chapter 443”), the FAA “may provide
insurance and reinsurance against loss or damage arising out of any risk from the operation of
an” aircraft if the FAA “decides that the insurance cannot be obtained on reasonable terms from
an insurance carrier,” 49 U.S.C. § 44302(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2012), and if the President has
determined that “the continued operation of the . . . aircraft to be insured or reinsured is necessary
in the interest of air commerce or national security or to carry out the foreign policy of the United
States Government,” id. § 44302(c). The FAA may waive the premium for this insurance so long
as the Secretary of Defense or another designated official agrees to indemnify the FAA “against
all losses covered by the insurance.” Id. § 44305(b).
B. Factual and Procedural History