Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] ful misconduct or gross negligence in the performance
of his or her duties.
The 1998 UPA provides that the relations among the part-
ners and between the partners and the partnership are gener-
ally governed by their partnership agreement. § 67-404(1).
Under the 1998 UPA, a partnership agreement may place
some limitations on the partners’ duty of care, as is done in
paragraph 5.4 of the Partnership Agreement, but it may not
unreasonably reduce the duty of care in some scenarios. See,
e.g., §§ 67-404(2)(d) and 67-424(3) (regarding conduct and
winding up of partnership). See, also, § 67-433(2)(c) (regard-
ing dissociation). Section 67-404 of the 1998 UPA provides
in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of
this section, relations among the partners and between the
partners and the partnership are governed by the partner-
ship agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement
does not otherwise provide, the [1998 UPA] governs rela-
tions among the partners and between the partners and
the partnership.
The 1998 UPA is Nebraska’s counterpart to the model act
known as RUPA. Section 67-404 of the 1998 UPA is equivalent
to § 103 of RUPA. Comment 6 to § 103 of RUPA states:
[P]artnership agreements frequently contain provisions
releasing a partner from liability for actions taken in good