Massey v. Thrifty Payless CA4/3
[…] Those general allegations included the allegation that Massey had posted a picture of her bruised eye on her Facebook page with the comment, “Hazards of working with the disfunctional [sic] public!!” Pursuant to Massey’s argument in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, the trial court analyzed the wrongful employment termination in violation of public policy claim as also based on the public policy that an employer cannot discharge an employee for disclosing working conditions, as codified in section 232.5. Section 232.5, subdivision (c) provides that “[n]o employer” may “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.” In granting summary judgment, the trial court this ordinary rule is subject to the exception that an employer may not discharge an employee for a reason that violates a fundamental public policy of the state.