Massey v. Thrifty Payless CA4/3
[…] Former section 98.6, subdivision (a) provided in relevant part: “No person shall discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because the employee or applicant engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in subdivision (k) of Section 96.” 13 Section 96 provides: “The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee, or an employee representative authorized in writing by an employee, with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of” specified claims and liens including, as provided in subdivision (k), “[c]laims for loss of wages as a result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” (§ 96, subd. (k).)