Massey v. Thrifty Payless CA4/3
[…] Because those claims fail as a matter of law, we do not address Rite Aid’s argument in its respondent’s brief that the wrongful employment termination in violation of public policy claim, as based on the public policy codified at section 232.5, subdivision (c), along with the violation of section 232.5 claim, is preempted by the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.). We note Rite Aid’s motion for summary judgment was not based on that ground. III. NO TRIABLE ISSUE OF MATERIAL FACT EXISTS AS TO THE VIOLATION OF FORMER SECTION 432.7 CLAIM. Former section 432.7, subdivision (a) provided in relevant part: “[N]or shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or any apprenticeship training program or any other training program leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.” One Court of Appeal held a private right of action is available to employees to recover damages for a violation of former section 432.7. (Faria v. San Jacinto Unified School Dist.