People v. Iraheta
[…] (People v. Barton (1995) 12 Cal.4th 186, 200-201; People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 134.) “It is settled that a violation of section 246 is a general intent crime.” (People v. Hernandez (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1500; People v. Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 985, fn. 6; People v. Overman (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1356; People v. Watie, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 879; People v. Jischke (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 552, 556.) 10 Section 246 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony. . . .” (Italics added.) “Conviction under a statute proscribing conduct done ‘willfully and maliciously’ does not require proof of a specific intent. [Citation.]” (People v. Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th 362, 366; People v.