James E. Whalen v. Quint Bourgeois
[…] On February 6, 2012, the Roane County court entered an agreed order, amending the temporary restraining order to constitute an “agreed injunction” pending further orders of the court. Mr. Bourgeois filed a motion to dismiss on March 2, 2012, asserting, inter alia, that the action was improperly filed in the Roane County Circuit Court because a suit to compel specific performance of a property sales contract lies only in the county where the subject deed is registered, or Morgan County in this instance. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-114(1) (2009) (“All bills filed in any court seeking to divest or clear the title to land, or to enforce the specific execution of contracts relating to realty . . . shall be filed in the county in which the land, or a material portion of it, lies, or in which the deed or mortgage is registered; . . .”). The plaintiffs filed a timely response to the motion to dismiss.