Attorney Grievance Commission v. Fraidin
[…] Specifically, § 152(2) provides criminal penalties for a person who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11” and § 152(3) provides criminal penalties for a person who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11.” 18 U.S.C. § 157 (2012) is the federal bankruptcy fraud statute, providing criminal penalties for “[a] person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so–(1) files a petition under title 11, . . . ; (2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title.” 25 clear and convincing evidence that Respondent and Ms. Fraidin concocted a scheme to defraud the United States Bankruptcy Court and executed it, all toward the ends of preventing the foreclosure of their home and qualifying Ms. Fraidin for a lesser Chapter 13 payment plan.”