Kevin J. Shannon, et al. v. Mafalda Fusco et al., No. 57, September Term, 2013
[…] See,
e.g., Sinkfied v. Oh et al., 495 S.E.2d 94, 95-96 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997); Tidwell v. Upjohn Co.,
626 So.2d 1297, 1300 (Ala. 1993). Because negligence and informed consent are two
distinct causes of action, we do not, so as to avoid blurring the line between the two.
27
Dr. Shannon’s assertion that Section 3-2A-02(c)(1) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), part of the Health Care
Malpractice Claims Act, renders a pharmacist per se unqualified to testify in an informed
consent action against a physician is without merit. Section 3-2A-02(c)(1) provides that
“the health care provider is not liable for the payment of damages unless it is established
that the care given by the health care provider is not in accordance with the standards of
practice among members of the same health care profession”. Dr. Shannon posits,
therefore, that because Dr. Trovato is not a member of the same health care profession as
Dr. Shannon, he is not qualified to testify as an expert. In this, Dr. Shannon conflates
negligence with informed consent, thus blurring the distinction between these two causes