State Center, LLC, et al. v. Lexington Charles Limited Partnership, et al., No. 12,
[…] Amendment”). The First Amendment made several changes to the MDA, laid out the
process for beginning the first phase of development (“Phase I”), and relieved the
Developer from the responsibilities of developing a parking garage and committed $28.3
million for the MDOT to build the parking garage, subject to certain conditions.
On 28 July 2010, the BPW considered and approved three ground leases, which
were executed on 1 September 2010. One of these leases, the garage ground lease
agreement, the DGS agreed, pursuant to State Finance and Procurement Article of the
Maryland Code, § 10-304, 9 to lease the Garage Site to the MDOT and that the MDOT
9
This section provides:
Scope of section
(a) This section does not apply to:
(1) property that is pledged to secure the payment of principal of or
interest on revenue bonds; or
(2) real property that is owned or controlled by the State Highway
Administration, unless the property is being transferred to the Maryland
Transportation Authority or to another unit in the Department of
Transportation.
Power to transfer property
(b)(1) The Board may transfer any property, and all rights of physical
custody and control over the property, from a unit of the Executive Branch
of the State government to another unit of the Executive Branch of the State
government.
(2) Any property transferred under this subsection is exempt from the
appraisal requirements under § 10-305(b)(2)(i) of this title.
(3) Any property transferred under this subsection is subject to the
continuing general jurisdiction of the Board.
SFP § 10-304.
11
committed to $1.00 rent and “to finance, construct, operate, repair, and maintain the
Garage, or to secure some or all of the foregoing services from one or more third
parties . . . ”, 10 as envisioned in the First Amendment. The other two ground leases,