State Center, LLC, et al. v. Lexington Charles Limited Partnership, et al., No. 12,
[…] and COMAR Title 21 (State Procurement Regulations), Subtitle 10, Administrative and
Civil Remedies.” The RFQ provided also that the selected Master Developer would be
given the exclusive right to negotiate with the State for the Project, which included the
public-private partnership and the comprehensive redevelopment envisioned in the RFQ.
“Any formal contract becomes final only upon approval by the Maryland Board of Public
Works [“BPW”] and, where applicable, the Federal Transit Administration and the US
Department of Labor.”
4
Section 10-305(a) of the State Finance and Procurement Article provides, in
pertinent part:
[A]ny real or personal property of the State or a unit of the State
government may be sold, leased, transferred, exchanged, granted, or
otherwise disposed of:
(1) to any person, to the United States or any of its units, or to any unit of
the State government, for a consideration the Board decides is adequate; or
(2) to any county or municipal corporation in the State subject to any
conditions the Board imposes.
Md. Code (1985, 2009 Repl. Vol.), State Fin. & Proc. Article (“SFP”), § 10-305(a).
6
Four applicants, including the State Center, LLC, submitted responses to the RFQ.
Pursuant to the selection procedure provided in the RFQ, the Evaluation Committee