In re: Victoria C.
[…] The court adjudicated Victoria C. a
CINA after determining that continued residence in George C.’s home was contrary to
Victoria C.’s welfare:
(...continued)
(2) The child's parents, guardian, or custodian are unable
or unwilling to give proper care and attention to the child and
the child's needs
4
Victoria C.’s school had reported suspected physical abuse to the Department of
Social Services after Victoria C. arrived at school with bruising in her left eye area;
ultimately, the Department’s investigation resulted in a finding of “indicated,” which Section
5-701(m) of the Family Law Article, Md. Code (1999, 2012 Repl. Vol.) defines as a “finding
that there is credible evidence, which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect,
or sexual abuse did occur.” Ultimately the determination of Victoria C.’s status as a Child
in Need of Assistance was based upon the inability to return her to the father’s home.
3
[T]he Respondent’s mother is deceased and her father is unwilling to