In re: Victoria C.
[…] a statutory basis for jurisdiction exists on remand.
The quandary exists because of the necessity of having a statutory basis to order
visitation, such as we explored in Koshko for the Grandparent Visitation Statute, Section 9-
102 of the Family Law Article, Md. Code (1999, 2012 Repl. Vol.). The Circuit Court Judge
opined that there was no statutory basis to order sibling visitation; Victoria C., however, has
(continued...)
19
exceptional circumstances relative to Lance and Evan must be proven in this case before
(...continued)
directed us, as well as others, to consider the rubric of Section 5–525.2 of the Family Law
Article, which provides:
Out-of-home placement and foster care – Sibling placement and visitation rights.
(a) Placement of siblings. – (1) A local department shall place together
siblings who are in an out-of-home placement under § 5-525 of this subtitle if:
(i) it is in the best interests of the siblings to be placed together; and
(ii) placement of the siblings together does not conflict with a specific
health or safety regulation.
(2) If placement of the siblings together conflicts with a specific health or
safety regulation, the local department may place the siblings together if the
local department makes a written finding describing how placement of the
siblings together serves the best interests of the siblings.
(b) Visitation rights. – (1) Any siblings who are separated due to a foster care
or adoptive placement may petition a court, including a juvenile court with
jurisdiction over one or more of the siblings, for reasonable sibling visitation
rights.
(2) If a petitioner under this subsection petitions a court to issue a visitation
decree or to amend an order, the court:
(i) may hold a hearing to determine whether visitation is in the best interest
of the children;
(ii) shall weigh the relative interests of each child and base its decision on
the best interests of the children promoting the greatest welfare and least harm
to the children; and
(iii) may issue an appropriate order or decree.
Section 5-525.2 does not apply in the matter sub judice. Section 5-525 is part of a larger
statutory scheme entitled “Child Welfare Services; Foster Care.” Section 5-525.2(b),
authorizing the juvenile court to order sibling visitation, refers to siblings who are identified