Attorney Grievance Commission v. Berry
[…] Other property shall be identified specifically as such and appropriately safeguarded, and records of its receipt and distribution shall be created and maintained. Complete records of the account funds and of other property shall be kept by the lawyer and shall be preserved for a period of at least five years after the date the record was created. 5 Section 10-306 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, Maryland Code (2000, 2010 Repl. Vol.), provides: A lawyer may not use trust money for any purpose other than the purpose for which the trust money is entrusted to the lawyer. 6 Section 10-606 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, Maryland Code (2000, 2010 Repl. Vol.), provides, in pertinent part: (b) Attorney trust accounts. - A person who willfully violates any provision of Subtitle 3, Part I of this title, except for the (continued...) 2 Maryland Rule 16-609 (Prohibited Transactions).8 Bar Counsel alleged in its Petition for Disciplinary or Remedial Action that after Berry’s assumption of the duties of successor personal representative for the Estate of Patricia Mae Bowles (“Bowles Estate”), Berry withdrew more