Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Michael Ron Worthy, Misc. Docket AG No.
[…] justice[.]
failure to file tax returns in the [U.S.] District Court of Maryland”3 and at the time of the
Petition filing, Worthy was “scheduled to be sentenced on those charges on March 22, 2012.”
In an Order dated March 13, 2012, we referred the matter to Judge Graydon S. McKee, III,
of the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County for a hearing, pursuant to Rule 16-757.4
3
According to Worthy’s plea agreement with the United States Attorney’s Office for
the District of Maryland, he pled guilty to a two-count criminal information charging him
with violations of Section 7203 of Title 26 of the United States Code, which provides:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or
tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under
authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply
any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or
tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such
information, at the time or times required by law or regulations,
shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of
a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not
more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or
imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs
of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect to whom
there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not
apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no
addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such
failure. In the case of a willful violation of any provision of
section 6050I, the first sentence of this section shall be applied
by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1
year”.
4
Rule 16-757 provides:
(a) Generally. The hearing of a disciplinary or remedial action
is governed by the rules of evidence and procedure applicable to
a court trial in a civil action tried in a circuit court. Unless