REPORTED
[…] Vol., 2013 Supp.), § 16-213 of the Criminal Procedure Article
(“C.P.”).
22
but could not afford private counsel.” Walker v. State, 190 Md. App. at 592. Concluding
that the circuit court was required to inquire whether Walker was eligible for court-appointed
counsel, Judge Matricciani, writing for the Court, observed:
Pursuant to Maryland law, two options are available to defendants in
criminal cases who are financially unable to retain their own counsel. Davis
v. State, 100 Md. App. 369, 380, 641 A.2d 941 (1994). The defendant may
seek representation from the Public Defender's Office. Section 16–210(a) of
the Criminal Procedure Article (“C.P.”) of the Maryland Code (2001, 2008
Repl.Vol.) provides that “[a]n individual may apply for services of the Office
as an indigent individual, if the individual states in writing under oath or
affirmation that the individual, without undue financial hardship, cannot
provide the full payment of an attorney[.]” Eligibility for Office of the Public
Defender's services shall be determined by the need of the applicant, which
“shall be measured according to the financial ability of the applicant to engage
and compensate a competent private attorney and to provide all other necessary