Thomas v. Bozick
[…] In our view, for appellant to have retained his membership rights, appellant was required to be a member of GMB Plaza.6 C.A. § 4A-101(m) defines a member of an LLC as “a person who has been admitted as a member of a limited liability company under [C.A.] § 4A-601 . . . and who has not ceased to be a member.” (Emphasis added). Under the Operating Agreement, appellant involuntarily withdrew as a member of GMB Plaza when he “cease[d] to be an employee of [GMB].”