REPORTED
[…] JBPH. Indeed, JBPH acknowledges in its brief that Harrison need not be a party to this
proceeding because Harrison’s rights are fully and adequately represented by JBPH.19
19
We further question the propriety of M&T asserting appellate rights on behalf of
Harrison when Harrison failed to appeal the denial of its motion seeking permissive
(continued...)
26
M&T further asserts that joinder of Harrison as a necessary party is mandatory
pursuant to Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-405 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings
Article (“CJP”). CJP § 3-405 provides that: “If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has
or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.”
§ CJP 3-405(a) (emphasis added). The principal issue in this case is determining whether the
Foundation was entitled to the Baker Trust distribution payments and whether M&T erred
in making the payments directly to JBPH. As JBPH correctly observes, the circuit court was