REPORTED
[…] beneficiary rights such as the rights to the Baker Trust.15 Indeed, the B LACK’S L AW
D ICTIONARY definition clearly includes an in personam right to bring a claim or action.
Although a “chose in action” is certainly a property right, see, e.g., Hoffman Chevrolet, Inc.
v. Washington Cnty. Nat. Sav. Bank, 297 Md. 691, 701 n.4 (1983), we hold that the
beneficiary rights of the Baker Trust are not “choses in action.” 16
JBPH further relies on C.A. § 1-101 for the proposition that it is the corporate
“successor” to JBP Salisbury and, therefore, entitled to the Baker Trust distributions. C.A.
§ 1-101(bb)(4) defines a corporate successor as, inter alia, a “vendee, lessee, or other
transferee in a transfer of assets.” A “transfer of assets” means “to sell, lease, exchange, or
otherwise transfer all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation.” C.A. §1-101(cc).
As mentioned supra, however, JBP Salisbury did not transfer “all or substantially all” of its
assets; rather, JBP Salisbury transferred “all or substantially all” of its assets specifically
15
JBPH claims that “choses in action” means “[u]nrealized rights under trusts, wills,