John B. Parsons Home, LLC v. John B. Parsons Foundation
[…] Although a “chose in action” is certainly a property right, see, e.g., Hoffman Chevrolet, Inc. v. Washington Cnty. Nat. Sav. Bank, 297 Md. 691, 701 n.4 (1983), we hold that the beneficiary rights of the Baker Trust are not “choses in action.” 16 JBPH further relies on C.A. § 1-101 for the proposition that it is the corporate “successor” to JBP Salisbury and, therefore, entitled to the Baker Trust distributions. C.A. § 1-101(bb)(4) defines a corporate successor as, inter alia, a “vendee, lessee, or other transferee in a transfer of assets.” A “transfer of assets” means “to sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise transfer all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation.” C.A. §1-101(cc).