order to perform his job. Venture-Newberg Perini Stone and Webster v. Illinois Workers’
[…] not be in contemplation of the parties. This is a purely personal errand by
[Gravette] and not something that would be anticipated by [the employer].
This falls outside the spectrum of necessary activities that are incidental to
travel. Therefore, [Gravette] did not sustain an injury arising out of and in the
course of his employment and is not entitled to workers’ compensation
benefits.
IV. Analysis
A. Standard of Review
Our review of workers’ compensation proceedings is governed by Md. Code, Labor
& Employment Article (2008 Repl. Vol.) § 9-745, which provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
(b) Presumption and burden of proof. - In each court proceeding under
this title:
(1) the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie
correct; and
(2) the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.
(c) Determination by court. - The court shall determine whether the
Commission:
(1) justly considered all of the facts about the accidental personal
injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia;
(2) exceeded the powers granted to it under this title;
-5-
. . .
(e) Disposition. - (1) If the court determines that the Commission acted
within its powers and correctly construed the law and facts, the court shall
confirm the decision of the commission.
(2) If the court determines that the Commission did not act
within its powers or did not correctly construe the law and facts, the court shall
reverse or modify the decision or remand the case to the Commission for
further proceedings.
The presumption set forth in section 9-745(b) that the decision of the Commission is
correct, is inapplicable when, as here, there are no disputed factual issues and therefore the
court is presented solely with a question of law. See Walmart Stores, Inc. v. Holmes, 416
Md. 346, 357 (2010). Likewise, when, as in the present case, the trial judge’s decision is