Vito v. Klausmeyer
[…] good cause shown, the personal representative shall give written

                                               5
              notice to all interested persons of the filing of an account with
              the court.

                     (b) Exceptions to account.– Exceptions to an account
              must be filed with the register within 20 days of the approval of
              the account by the court. Exceptions may not be filed
              concerning an item which has become final and binding under
              §7-502 of this subtitle. Copies of exceptions shall be mailed by
              the exceptant to the personal representative.

(Emphasis in original.)

       ET section 7-502 provides:

                      (a) Notice. – The personal representative shall give
              written notice to each creditor who has filed a claim under
              §8-104 of this article which is still open and to all interested
              persons of a claim, petition, or other request which could result,
              directly or indirectly, in the payment of a debt, commission, fee,
              or other compensation to or for the benefit of the personal
              representative or the attorney for the estate. The notice shall
              state the amount requested, and set forth in reasonable detail the
              basis for the request. It shall also state that a request for hearing
              may be made within 20 days after the notice is sent.

                     (b) Finality of order. – Unless there was fraud, material
              mistake, or substantial irregularity in the proceeding, or a
              request for a hearing is filed within 20 days of the sending of the
              notice, any action taken by the court on the petition is final and
              binding on all persons to whom the notice was given.

(Emphasis in original.).

       Appellant urges us to hold that an order approving an account is final only if all who

have standing to object are given notice. We decline to do so. The concepts of notice and

standing are different.