Vito v. Klausmeyer
[…] statutory “interested persons” but argued that under Carrier v. Crestar Bank, 316 Md. 700

(1989), they had standing to file exceptions. Id. at 6. In Carrier, the Court of Appeals held

that the standing to file exceptions to an administration account is governed by common law,

not by whether the person filing the exceptions is a statutory “interested person.” Id. at 7.

In Spry, we concluded that the legislature, in re-enacting the Estates and Trusts Article in

1990, by its language, made it clear that a beneficiary under a trust is not an “interested

person.” Id. at 8; ET section1-101(i)(3)(“Interested person” includes “[a] legatee in being,

not fully paid, whether his interest is vested or contingent”.); ET section1-101(m) (“Legatee

means a person who under the terms of a will would receive a legacy. It includes a trustee

but not a beneficiary of an interest under the trust.”). We also concluded, however, that the

legislature did not overrule the holding in Carrier that standing to file exceptions is governed

by common law. Id.

       Thus, under Spry, appellant has standing to file exceptions. Because she is not a