Applying principles enunciated in Williams v. Illinois, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S.Ct. 2221
[…] 13
that the signatories agree with and approve the contents of the report.
In addition, several Maryland statutory provisions are instructive. Md. Code (1982,
2009 Repl. Vol.) § 5-309(a)(1) of the Health-General Article (“HG”) provides that “[a]
medical examiner shall investigate the death of a human being if the death occurs: (i) by
violence; . . . .” In such an event, “the police or sheriff immediately shall notify the medical
examiner and State’s Attorney for the county where the body is found and give the known
facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death.” HG § 5-309(b).
“If the medical examiner who investigates a [§ 5-309(a)] death considers an autopsy
necessary, the Chief Medical Examiner, a deputy chief medical examiner, an assistant
medical examiner, or a pathologist fellow authorized by the Chief Medical Examiner shall
perform the autopsy.” HG § 5-3010(b)(1). During the progress of the autopsy, “[t]he
individual who performs the autopsy shall prepare detailed written findings” and, thereafter,
shall file a copy of the report “in the office of the medical examiner for the county where the