Jackson v. State
[…] The State contends that the circuit court properly denied appellant’s petition. It asserts

that: (1) the evidence was not “‘newly discovered’ because it could have been discovered

through the exercise of due diligence prior to trial”; (2) the evidence was “merely impeaching

and not exculpatory”; and (3) the evidence “does not give rise to a possibility of a different

result in [appellant’s] trial.”

                                               A.

                            Petition for Writ of Actual Innocence

       In 2009, the General Assembly enacted C.P. § 8-301, which permits a defendant to

file a Petition for Writ of Actual Innocence. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

       Newly Discovered Evidence

       § 8-301. Petition for writ of actual innocence.
          (a) Grounds. — A person charged by indictment or criminal information
       with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any
       time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the
       county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is
       newly discovered evidence that:
              (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may
       have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and
              (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial
       under Maryland Rule 4-331.[8]



       8
          Maryland Rule 4-331(c) provides, in relevant part, that a court may grant a new trial