Keyes v. State
[…] (2) The court may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted. (f) (1) In ruling on a petition filed under this section, the court may set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the sentence, as the court considers appropriate. (2) The court shall state the reasons for its ruling on the record. (g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of proof. Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2012 Supp.), § 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”). Subsection (e)(1) states that, “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection,” a circuit court “shall” hold a hearing on an actual innocence petition if it “satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and a hearing was requested.” Paragraph (2) authorizes the circuit court to dismiss an actual innocence petition without a hearing if it finds “that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted.” 7 “Grounds” on which relief may be granted are set forth in subsection (a): a claim of “newly discovered