Keyes v. State
[…] See Douglas, 423 Md. at 184-85 & n.16 (interpreting “prior petitions,” under CP § 8-301(b)(5), as including only petitions brought under the statute and not including postconviction petitions).4 Thus, the question before us is whether “the petition sufficiently pleads grounds for relief under the statute.” Id. at 165. CP § 8-301(a)(1)-(2), which defines such “grounds,” re-frames the question, more specifically, as: does appellant’s petition present “newly discovered evidence” that both “creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined” and “could not 4 Appellant filed a petition seeking postconviction relief, under CP § 7-101 et seq., which was denied. 8 have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331”? Only if this question is answered in the affirmative is a hearing required.