Keyes v. State
[…] State, 423 Md. 156, 187 (2011), where the Court of Appeals observed that “evidence that is known but unavailable does not constitute ‘newly discovered evidence,’” the evidence here is alleged to be both unknown (to appellant) and unavailable. Construing appellant’s pro se petition liberally, see id. at 182-83, it is reasonable to infer that appellant is asserting that he acted with due diligence, or, in the words of CP § 8-301(a)(2), that the evidence “could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.” Consequently, in affirming the circuit court’s denial of appellant’s petition, we do not rely upon appellant’s failure to plead to or exercise due diligence in discovering the evidence. 9 persuasiveness standard as whether newly discovered evidence “creates a substantial or significant