Keyes v. State
[…] possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined” and “could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.” Here, with the previously noted exception, the form requirements of subsection (b) have been met—the petition is in writing; it states in detail the grounds on which it is based; it describes in detail the purported newly discovered evidence and attaches that evidence as exhibits to the petition; it contains a request for a hearing; and, as it is appellant’s first such petition under CP § 8-301, the requirement, under CP § 8-301(b)(5), that it “distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition from any claims made in prior petitions,” is not applicable.