In re Rita P.
[…] without counsel. 405 ILCS 5/3-805 (West 2010). The respondent is also entitled to secure an
       independent examination by a physician, clinical psychologist, or other expert of respondent’s
       choice (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(3), 3-804 (West 2010)), and must receive written notice of
       the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment plan (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2010)).
¶ 59       At the judicial hearing on the petition, which is separate from the hearing to determine if
       the respondent is subject to involuntary admission (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(2) (West 2010)),
       the presence of the following factors must be proven by clear and convincing evidence:
                   “(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
                   (B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient
               currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to
               function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of
               symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii)
               suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
                   (C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing
               presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) *** or the repeated episodic occurrence
               of these symptoms.
                   (D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
                   (E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
               treatment.
                   (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
                   (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such
               testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the
               treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2010).

                                                   - 12 -
       If the petition is granted, the court’s written order, which can be effective for no more than 90