Filed 6/27/14 P. v. Catalan CA4/3
[…] execution of a concluding portion of the term selected in the court’s discretion, during
which time the defendant shall be supervised by the county probation officer in
accordance with the terms, conditions, and procedures generally applicable to persons
placed on probation, for the remaining unserved portion of the sentence imposed by the
court. The period of supervision shall be mandatory, and may not be earlier terminated
except by court order. Any proceeding to revoke or modify mandatory supervision under
this subparagraph shall be conducted pursuant to either subdivisions (a) and (b) of
Section 1203.2 or Section 1203.3.”
Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that at any time
during the period of supervision “the court may revoke and terminate the supervision of
the person if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to
believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or otherwise that the person has
violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision, has become abandoned to
improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses,
regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.” (See § 1203.2,
subd. (b)(1) [“Upon its own motion or upon the petition of the supervised person, the
probation or parole officer, or the district attorney, the court may modify, revoke, or
terminate supervision of the person” after notice and review of written report from the
6