People v. Jarosik CA4/3
[…] (Bean, supra, 46 Cal.3d at pp. 932-933.) It is the jury’s exclusive province to interpret, weigh, and resolve conflicts in the evidence. (Sanchez, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 330.) Substantial evidence supports the jury’s verdict. B. Massiah 1. General Contention, Governing Law, and Summary Jarosik contends the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to counsel under Massiah and corresponding state law by failing to grant his belated request to strike the testimony of an informant two days after the People rested their case. (Massiah, supra, 377 U.S. 201; see § 4001.1, subd. (b) [barring law enforcement from using jail house informants to take any action, “beyond merely listening to statements of a defendant, that is deliberately designed to elicit incriminating remarks”]; see also Stats. 1989, ch. 901, § 4 [noting Legislative intent that this provision be interpreted consistent with Massiah and its progeny].)