PUBLISHED
[…] The articles
attributed at least some of the problems in the program to lax
oversight by NISH.
The El Paso Times published the first in a similar series
of articles that November. Its articles reported that the
Committee had begun investigating NCED for its perceived lack of
compliance with JWOD labor requirements. The articles further
alleged that certain NCED suppliers, including International
Paper Co. (“IPC”), Green Bay Packaging, Inc., and Smurfit-Stone
Container Corp., helped NCED skirt JWOD regulations by providing
5
NCED with finished products rather than component parts. See 41
C.F.R. § 51-4.4(d) (prohibiting JWOD-participating nonprofits
from “subcontract[ing] the entire production process for all or
a portion of an order without the Committee’s prior approval”).
The articles reported that NCED then resold these products to
the government under the pretense that they were produced
entirely by disabled NCED employees. The allegations reported
in the two newspapers were also the subject of a television
documentary.