See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] assistant for substandard performance. See n. 1, supra.
Discharge, like hiring, is entirely in the hands of the cus
22 HARRIS v. QUINN
Opinion of the Court
tomer. See §676.30.
Consistent with this scheme, under which personal
assistants are almost entirely answerable to the customers
and not to the State, Illinois withholds from personal
assistants most of the rights and benefits enjoyed by full
fledged state employees. As we have noted already, state
law explicitly excludes personal assistants from statutory
retirement and health insurance benefits. Ill. Comp. Stat.,
ch. 20, §2405/3(f ). It also excludes personal assistants
from group life insurance and certain other employee
benefits provided under the State Employees Group In
surance Act of 1971. Ibid. (“Personal assistants shall not
be covered by the State Employees Group Insurance Act of
1971”). And the State “does not provide paid vacation,
holiday, or sick leave” to personal assistants. 89 Ill. Ad
min. Code §686.10(h)(7).
Personal assistants also appear to be ineligible for a
host of benefits under a variety of other state laws, includ