Filed 6/30/2014
[…] under section 1203.4. The People opposed the motion. Following a hearing on May 2,
2013, the motion was denied. A motion to reconsider the court’s ruling was also denied
June 26, 2013. A timely appeal from the denial of the motion to reconsider was taken.
DISCUSSION
Defendant was convicted of violating four statutes – sections 288, subdivision (c),
288a, subdivision (b)(2), 289, subdivision (i), and 261.5, subdivision (d). Following his
successful completion of probation, he sought dismissal of all four convictions under
section 1203.4. That statute provides, as relevant here, that in any case “in which a
defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation,” at
any time after probation has terminated, the defendant “shall” be permitted by the court
to withdraw his plea of guilty or no contest and enter a plea of not guilty, whereupon the
court “shall” dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant, “except as
noted below.”2 The exceptions are important here, for in 1997 – while defendant was
2
Section 1203.4 provides more fully: “(a)(1) In any case in which a defendant has
fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been
4
still on probation – section 1203.4 was amended to prohibit the dismissal of convictions
for violation of section 288. (Stats. 1997, ch. 61, § 1.) That amendment has been held to
apply retroactively to those persons convicted and sentenced prior to January 1998, the
effective date of the statute. (People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 880-893.)
Subsequently, in 2000 – after defendant had successfully completed his probationary
term – the Legislature amended section 1203.4 to prohibit dismissal of convictions for
felony violations of section 261.5, subdivision (d). (Stats. 2000, ch. 226, § 1.) The
retroactivity of that amendment has not been judicially determined. Convictions under
discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in
which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant
should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time
after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence
for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any
offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo
contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea
of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court
shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except
as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities
resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in
Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code. The probationer shall be informed, in his or her
probation papers, of this right and privilege and his or her right, if any, to petition for a
certificate of rehabilitation and pardon.