People v. Hatton CA5
[…] We note the sentence documented in the clerk’s transcript matches up with the probation report, which erroneously recommended an assessment under Government Code section 70373 in the amount of $50 pursuant to the calculation of $10 for each of Hatton’s five convictions. Government Code section 70373 provides for the imposition of a court facilities assessment, which is also commonly known as a “criminal conviction assessment.” (See Judicial Council Forms, form CR-290 (rev. Jan. 1, 2012).) “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction 34. for a criminal offense… . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony… .” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1).) The fee is mandatory, and applies to “each count of which a defendant is convicted.” (People v. Sencion (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 480, 483; People v.