Country Hills v. Automobile Club of Southern California CA2/8
[…] for the direct, mutual and reciprocal benefit of the Landsing Property and the AAA Property, shall create mutual equitable servitude upon each of the other property, shall create reciprocal rights and obligations between Landsing and AAA, and privity of contract and estate between all grantees of the Landsing Property and AAA Property, their heirs, representatives, successors and assigns, shall operate in each case as covenants for the benefit of the other property and shall for all purposes run with the land as to the Landsing Property and the AAA Property pursuant to California Civil Code section 1468.” 4 4 Civil Code section 1468 provides: “Each covenant, made by an owner of land with the owner of other land or made by a grantor of land with the grantee of land conveyed, or made by the grantee of land conveyed with the grantor thereof, to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee, runs with both the land owned by or granted to the covenantor and the land owned by or granted to the covenantee and shall, except as provided by Section 1466, or as specifically provided in the instrument creating such covenant, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1465, benefit or be binding upon 6 Regarding enforcement, the Declaration provides that Landsing and AAA, identified as “Owners” are the only entities or persons entitled to bring an action under the Declaration or to enforce its rights and remedies.