In re A.H. CA6
[…] Insofar as father's claim is that, during the course of the dependency proceedings prior to the section 366.26 hearing, the Department or the juvenile court failed to properly pursue a potential relative placement with the Colorado relatives, those grievances are not 13 Following termination of parental rights, review of post-termination judicial orders that "a dependent child is to reside in, be retained in, or be removed from a specific placement" must be obtained by complying with special writ procedures. (§ 366.28, subd. (b)(1); see Cal. Rules of Court, rules 8.454, 8.456, 8.490.) Other orders made following a section 366.26 hearing may be raised on appeal. (§ 366.28, subd. (c) ["This section does not affect the right of a parent, a legal guardian, or the child to appeal any order that is otherwise appealable and that is issued at a hearing held pursuant to Section 366.26"]; see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.456(i).) 21 cognizable on appeal from the juvenile court's section 366.26 orders. (See In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 529, 532 and fn. 12, ante.)