In re Joshua R., A Person Coming Under
[…] care and they had previously taken him to the hospital for “swollen eyes and breaking
out.” In addition, the police reported that they had responded to a similar call from the
shelter within the last month, during which John R. had also required assessment under
section 5150. Moreover, upon investigation, the Agency learned that John R. had a long
1
At the contested permanency planning hearing in this matter, father denied ever making
this statement.
2
All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise
indicated. Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 5150, “[w]hen a person, as a result of a
mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,
a peace officer . . . or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable
cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours
for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and
treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and
approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.”
2
criminal history, including convictions for grand theft (1979), burglary (1980), robbery
(1981), felony pandering (1984), and felony narcotics possession (1994), as well as
numerous probation violations. He was arrested in 2004 for sexual assault and assault,