No. 06-828L
[…] 23
Reservations,” the CNO stated:
In the administration of these areas, it is not the intention of the Chief of
Naval Operations to hamper the commandant by unnecessary regulation.
The object of the executive order was to give the commandant necessary
authority to control subversive activities and safeguard the national
defense. The amount of control necessary can best be judged by the
commandant or his representative in command locally.
Decades later, on July 14, 1976, the CNO suspended the Naval Airspace
Reservation over Kingman Reef. See 32 C.F.R. § 761.4(d) (2013). Additionally, the
CNO suspended the Naval Defensive Sea Area around Kingman Reef, except for the
entry of foreign flag ships and nationals. 41 Fed. Reg. 28,957 (Jul. 14, 1976). These
areas, however, were made “subject to reinstatement without notice at any time when
the purposes of national defense may require.” 32 C.F.R. § 761.4(d).
Despite the issuance of the Executive Orders in 1934 and 1941, plaintiff alleges
that no restrictions regarding Kingman Reef were ever implemented. To that end, Mr.
Savio, in a sworn declaration, stated:
At no time has the government ever restricted me from entering Kingman