No. 06-828L
[…] Reef before twenty years had run. The court finds no support for applying a
presumption that the Territory of Hawaii conveyed title in Kingman Reef to plaintiff's
predecessors-in-interest. Plaintiff's lost grant argument also fails.
81
Adverse Possession
Finally, plaintiff argues that, if the court finds that defendant held title to Kingman
Reef beginning in 1922, KRAI has established full title through adverse possession.
Plaintiff asserts that adverse possession was permitted against the United States in
territories, like Hawaii, prior to March 27, 1934, as evidenced by 48 U.S.C. § 1489,
which states, “[o]n and after March 27, 1934, no prescription or statute of limitations
shall run, or continue to run, against the title of the United State to lands in any territory
or possession or place or territory under the jurisdiction or control of the United
States. . . .” 48 U.S.C. § 1489 (1934). According to plaintiff, the statute of limitations for
an adverse possession claim in the Territory of Hawaii from 1898 to 1972 was ten
years, and possession had to be “‘actual, notorious, exclusive, and continuous’” for the