Kingman Reef Atoll Investments, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] The court finds no support for applying a presumption that the Territory of Hawaii conveyed title in Kingman Reef to plaintiff's predecessors-in-interest. Plaintiff's lost grant argument also fails. 81 Adverse Possession Finally, plaintiff argues that, if the court finds that defendant held title to Kingman Reef beginning in 1922, KRAI has established full title through adverse possession. Plaintiff asserts that adverse possession was permitted against the United States in territories, like Hawaii, prior to March 27, 1934, as evidenced by 48 U.S.C. § 1489, which states, “[o]n and after March 27, 1934, no prescription or statute of limitations shall run, or continue to run, against the title of the United State to lands in any territory or possession or place or territory under the jurisdiction or control of the United States. . . .” 48 U.S.C. § 1489 (1934).