Kingman Reef Atoll Investments, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] The object of the executive order was to give the commandant necessary authority to control subversive activities and safeguard the national defense. The amount of control necessary can best be judged by the commandant or his representative in command locally. Decades later, on July 14, 1976, the CNO suspended the Naval Airspace Reservation over Kingman Reef. See 32 C.F.R. § 761.4(d) (2013). Additionally, the CNO suspended the Naval Defensive Sea Area around Kingman Reef, except for the entry of foreign flag ships and nationals. 41 Fed. Reg. 28,957 (Jul. 14, 1976). These areas, however, were made “subject to reinstatement without notice at any time when the purposes of national defense may require.” 32 C.F.R. § 761.4(d). Despite the issuance of the Executive Orders in 1934 and 1941, plaintiff alleges that no restrictions regarding Kingman Reef were ever implemented. To that end, Mr.