Stonecipher v. Valles
[…] To a non-legally trained officer, this fact demonstrates that Mr. Stonecipher was “convicted” under the term’s ordinary meaning. See Webster’s New International Dictionary (3d ed. 2002) (defining conviction as “the act of proving, finding, or adjudging a person guilty of an offense or crime”). Thus, in the ordinary case, the fact of conviction would suffice to establish a probable violation of § 922(g)(9). But the Stoneciphers argue this is not the ordinary case. An ATF regulation prescribes a different definition of “convicted” for purposes of § 922(g)(9). 4 This regulation incorporates the definition of conviction of the state 4 The regulation is codified at 27 C.F.R. § 478.11. It provides, “A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such an offense for purposes of this part unless . . . [t]he person is considered to have been convicted by the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.” It also states, “A person shall (continued...) -13- in which the conviction occurred, and it provides that convictions that are expunged do not qualify as convictions for purposes of § 922(g)(9).