United States Court of Appeals
[…] omitted)); Wilmink v. Kanawha Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 214 F. App’x 294, 296 n.3 (4th Cir.
2007); Cetin v. Purdue Univ., 94 F.3d 647 (7th Cir. 1996) (unpublished table decision).
This result is consistent with this circuit’s view of the limitations period under Title VI of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. See Baker v. Bd. of Regents, 991 F.2d
628, 631 (10th Cir. 1993).
A. New Mexico Child-Sexual-Abuse Statute
We now turn to Plaintiff’s contention that the timeliness of her federal claims must
be determined under New Mexico Statute Annotated § 37-1-30(A) (West 2014). Section
37-1-30(A) provides:
An action for damages based on personal injury caused by childhood sexual
abuse shall be commenced by a person before the latest of the following
dates:
(1) the first instant of the person’s twenty-fourth birthday; or
(2) three years from the date of the time that a person knew or
had reason to know of the childhood sexual abuse and that the
childhood sexual abuse resulted in an injury to the person, as
established by competent medical or psychological testimony.
9