CHIVOUS S. ROBINSON v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] of second degree murder and nine years for the conviction of solicitation of first degree
murder. He alleges that the two convictions should have merged pursuant to the Sentencing
Commission Comments to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-102 and Code section
39-12-106(b). The comments to section 39-12-102 provide, “If the offense solicited did
occur, however, the defendant may not be convicted of both the solicitation and the
completed offense. The solicitation is merged with the completed offense, and the offender
may be guilty of the completed offense under § 39-11-402.”1 T.C.A. § 39-12-102,
Sentencing Comm’n Comments. Code section 39-12-106 provides, “A person may not be
convicted of criminal attempt or solicitation and the offense that was the object of the attempt
or solicitation.” T.C.A. § 39-12-106(b).
In its order summarily dismissing the petition, the habeas corpus court
determined that the issue had been determined adversely to him in the petitioner’s direct
appeal. The court stated,
[Petitioner] solicited another person to kill his wife. However,