CHIVOUS S. ROBINSON v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Chivous Sirrel Robinson recited the trial evidence which showed that the petitioner solicited
Daniel Jones to kill his wife in consideration of the petitioner’s giving him “a car and a CD
player.” Id., slip op. at 2. Before Jones could complete the assignment, however, “he was
arrested on other murder charges.” Id. Later, the petitioner and his girlfriend killed the
petitioner’s wife. Id.
“The determination of whether habeas corpus relief should be granted is a
question of law.” Faulkner v. State, 226 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tenn. 2007) (citing Hart v. State,
1
Code section 39-11-402 provides, “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by
the conduct of another, if . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to
benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another
person to commit the offense.” T.C.A. § 39-11-402(a)(2).
-2-
21 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tenn. 2000)). Our review of the habeas corpus court’s decision is,
therefore, “de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the [habeas corpus]
court.” Id. (citing Killingsworth v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 205 S.W.3d 406, 408 (Tenn.