Case: 12-60490 Document: 00512680978 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2014
[…] to commit a theft therein.
In Lopez-Elias v. Reno, this court considered “whether a Texas conviction
of burglary of a vehicle with the intent to commit theft constitutes a theft
offense, a burglary offense, or a crime of violence.” 209 F.3d at 790. 3
3 Although Lopez-Elias addressed a conviction under Texas’s auto-burglary statute,
rather than a conviction under New Mexico’s auto-burglary statute, the distinction is
immaterial for purposes of our analysis because the elements of both statutes are virtually
identical. Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if,
without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a
vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.”), with N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-16-3(B) (“Any
person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure,
movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth
degree felony.”).
7
Case: 12-60490 Document: 00512680978 Page: 8 Date Filed: 06/30/2014
No. 12-60490
Ultimately, the court concluded that although the petitioner’s auto-burglary
conviction was neither a conviction for a theft offense nor a conviction for a