Case: 12-60490 Document: 00512680978 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2014
[…] crimes, each described separately, . . . [the Court] ha[s] held that a
court may determine which particular offense the noncitizen was
convicted of by examining the charging document and jury
instructions, or in the case of a guilty plea, the plea agreement,
plea colloquy, or some comparable judicial record of the factual
basis for the plea.
Moncrieffe, 133 S. Ct. at 1684 (quoting Nijhawan v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29, 35
(2009)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
II.
In 1998, Garcia was convicted of committing an auto burglary in
violation of section 30-16-3(B) of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated, which
provides that “[a]ny person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle,
watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to
commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” In this
case, the BIA determined that Garcia’s conviction under this statute
constituted a conviction for an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. §
1101(a)(43)(U) because it was an attempted theft offense.
We note that section 30-16-3(B) may be violated if a person enters a