Case: 13-40317 Document: 00512681291 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2014
[…] hibition on “takes.” See id. at 691, 115 S. Ct. at 2409–10. Under the revised
16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), the Secretary of the Interior may issue an ITP author-
izing “takes” that are “incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of
an otherwise lawful activity.” An ITP is issued by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service (“FWS”) after the development and approval of a Habitat Conservation
Plan (“HCP”).1 HCPs must include, among other things, information regarding
the applicant’s plan to “minimize and mitigate” the impacts likely to result from
incidental takes. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(ii).
B.
TAP sued the state defendants pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1540, which
authorizes citizen suits seeking to enjoin the actions of any person, including any
“governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the [E]lev-
enth [A]mendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any
provision” of the ESA. TAP asserted that the state defendants’ water
permitting and regulatory practices had led to private parties’ withdrawing
water from the San Antonio and Guadalupe rivers, in turn leading to a signif-
icant reduction in freshwater inflow into the San Antonio Bay ecosystem. That