R.J. Shupe, all of Columbia; Solicitor Donald V. Myers, of Lexington,
[…] instructive because it stands for the proposition that statutes governing multi-
jurisdictional agreements must be strictly complied with to ensure the validity of
the agreement. See Boswell, 391 S.C. at 602, 707 S.E.2d at 270 (recognizing the
significance of territorial jurisdiction and concluding that a "more stringent
approach needs to be followed in order to confer this type of authority"). Applying
this principle to the instant case, we hold the NET Agreement is invalid as it does
not satisfy the statutory requirements of either section 23-1-210 or section 23-1-
215.
a. Section 23-1-210
As a matter of state statute, the Town of Batesburg-Leesville and Lexington
County operate and govern through Town Council and County Council. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 4-9-30(3), (13) (1986 & Supp. 2013) ("[E]ach county government
within the authority granted by the Constitution and subject to the general law of
this State shall have the following enumerated powers which shall be exercised by
the respective governing bodies thereof: (3) to make and execute contracts . . .
(13) to participate in multi-county projects and programs authorized by the general
law and appropriate funds therefor . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-160 (2004) ("All
powers of the municipality are vested in the council, except as otherwise provided