Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc., et al. v. Sorrell, et al.
[…] 11 any public address system; placed on any
12 billboards, outdoor facilities, buttons, or
13 printed material attached to motor vehicles,
14 window displays, posters, cards,
15 pamphlets, leaflets, flyers, or other
16 circulars; or contained in any direct
17 mailing, robotic phone calls, or mass e‐
18 mails.
19
20 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2901(6). With few exceptions, electioneering
21 communications must identify “the name and mailing address of the
22 person, candidate, political committee, or political party that paid
23 for the communication.” Id. § 2972(a). Electioneering
24 communications “paid for by or on behalf of a political committee or
25 political party” must also identify certain contributors. Id. § 2972(c).
8
No. 12‐2904‐cv
Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc., et al. v. Sorrell, et al.
1 B. Mass Media Activity
2 Mass media activities include television commercials, radio