Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc., et al. v. Sorrell, et al.
[…] 18 part on the definitions of “contribution” and “expenditure.” Id. A
19 “contribution” is “a payment, distribution, advance, deposit, loan, or
20 gift of money or anything of value, paid or promised to be paid for
21 the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a
22 public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates
10
No. 12‐2904‐cv
Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc., et al. v. Sorrell, et al.
1 in any election.” Id. § 2901(4).1 As is relevant here, the term
2 “election” refers only to efforts to elect officials within the state of
3 Vermont, id. § 2901(5), and “public question” refers to “an issue that
4 is before the voters for a binding decision,” id. § 2901(15). An
5 “expenditure” is “a payment, disbursement, distribution, advance,
6 deposit, loan, or gift of money or anything of value, paid or
7 promised to be paid, for the purpose of influencing an election,
8 advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or
9 opposing one or more candidates.” Id. § 2901(7).
10 Prior to the district court’s decision below, a Vermont
11 Superior Court considered a vagueness and overbreadth challenge
12 to the phrase “influencing an election” in the definition of “political