Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc., et al. v. Sorrell, et al.
[…] 30 someone” to vote for or against a candidate, but the advertisement
34
No. 12‐2904‐cv
Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc., et al. v. Sorrell, et al.
1 did not identify a candidate in that election, it could still fall within
2 Vermont’s definition of “influencing an election.” Id. at 998.
3 The expansion of the “influencing” language in the Vermont
4 Supreme Court’s Green Mountain Future decision has no impact here.
5 A communication only qualifies as a mass media activity if it
6 “includes the name or likeness of a clearly identified candidate.” Vt.
7 Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2901(11) (emphasis added). If a communication
8 does not qualify as a mass media activity, it does not trigger the
9 disclosure statute in which the term “expenditure” is used. See Vt.
10 Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2971(a)(1) (“[A] person who makes expenditures
11 for any one mass media activity totaling $500.00 or more . . . within 45
12 days before a primary, general, county, or local election shall, for
13 each activity, file a mass media report.” (emphases added)). As a
14 result, the “influencing” language in the expenditure definition has
15 no force in this context. Because the “supporting or opposing”
16 language in the statutory definition of “expenditure” is not vague
35
No. 12‐2904‐cv