DOYLE S. SILLIMAN, ET AL. V. CITY OF MEMPHIS
[…] 1
The appropriate method to challenge the reasonableness and necessity of an annexation
ordinance is through a timely filed quo warranto action. See Town of Huntsville v. Scott County, 269
S.W.3d 57, 61 & n. 5 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). The term “quo warranto” is Latin for “by what authority.”
Bryan A. Garner, A Modern Legal Dictionary 731 (2d ed. 1995) (noting that a quo warranto proceeding
is “generally used to inquire into the authority by which a public office is held or franchise is
claimed”).
2
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-103(d) provides, in pertinent part: “If more than one
(1) suit is filed, all of them shall be consolidated and tried as one (1) in the first court of appropriate
jurisdiction in which suit is filed.”
-2-
ground for their petition, Appellees relied upon Rule 60.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
Procedure, arguing that the General Assembly’s intervening enactment of Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 6-51-122 prevented the City from annexing any property by ordinance