DOYLE S. SILLIMAN, ET AL. V. CITY OF MEMPHIS
[…] land owners based upon the final passage of the ordinance, rather than the actual date of the
annexation:
[W]e think the language of [the quo warranto statute] “provided
said ordinance shall not become operative until thirty days after
final passage” was written into this statute for the sole purpose
of giving aggrieved landowners a reasonable time to further
9
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6–309 (1968) provided that an annexation “ordinance shall
not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.” Although the law has been recodified
at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-102, the time period for when an ordinance becomes operative
when no quo warranto action has been filed remains the same in this case. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-
102(a)(1) (“[T]he ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.”);
see also Cochran v. City of Memphis, No. W2012-01346-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 1122803, at *3 (Tenn. Ct.
App. March 19, 2013) (no perm. app. filed) (“The ordinance becomes operative thirty days after final
passage, as aggrieved property owners may contest annexation during this thirty-day period.”)).