Glen C. Harrington III v. State of Maine
[…] illogical.” State v. Fournier, 617 A.2d 998, 999 (Me. 1992). If the statutory

language is clear and unambiguous, we construe the statute in accordance with its

plain meaning “in the context of the whole statutory scheme.” State v. Stevens,

2007 ME 5, ¶ 5, 912 A.2d 1229 (quotation marks omitted). Only if the statute is
4

reasonably susceptible to different interpretations will we look beyond the

statutory language to the legislative history. Id.

      [¶6] The post-conviction statute provides that an inmate “who satisfies the

prerequisites of [15 M.R.S. § 2124 (2013)] may . . . [challenge a] post-sentencing

proceeding [that] is unlawful.” 15 M.R.S. § 2125 (2013). In relevant part, section

2121(2) defines a “post-sentencing proceeding” as “a court proceeding or

administrative action occurring during the course of and pursuant to the operation

of a sentence that affects whether there is incarceration or its length.”         The

definition also specifically provides a list of administrative proceedings that do not

fall within the definition of post-sentencing proceedings, including “calculations of

good time and meritorious good time credits pursuant to Title 17-A, section 1253,