Case: 12-14880 Date Filed: 07/02/2014 Page: 1 of 41
[…] provide certain forms of relief under the IDEA unless the statute “unambiguously”
puts the state on notice about their potential liability for that relief. Id. at 295–96,
126 S. Ct. at 2458–59 (quotation marks omitted). Murphy has no application here.
The IDEA unambiguously put states on notice that they might be responsible for
reimbursing parents for homebound instructional placements. As we explained
above, the homebound instructional placement is on the continuum of placements
states must make available to children with special needs. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(29);
see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.115 (“Each public agency must ensure that a continuum
of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities
for special education and related services,” which “must” include alternative
placements like “home instruction.”) This is enough to unambiguously notify
states that the IDEA might require them to reimburse parents who choose such a
placement when the state fails to provide an appropriate one.