In re K.S., a Person Coming Under the
[…] to cross-examine the witnesses against him, including Dr. Young. He asserts that he was
“prejudiced by this because with a true finding, his name will appear on the child abuse
index and may and will affect him in the future if he were to have other children, as it did
when his second son was born.”
At the outset, CFS argues that we should not consider father’s IAC claim on the
grounds that he is unable to raise this issue in a direct appeal and his habeas corpus
16
petition was untimely. In any case, however, CFS offers sound reasoning why the claim
fails on its merits.
Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides: “All parties who are represented by
counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel.” In order to
establish that counsel in a dependency proceeding was ineffective, “a parent ‘MUST
DEMONSTRATE BOTH THAT: (1) his appointed counsel failed to act in a manner
expected of reasonably competent attorneys acting as diligent advocates; and that (2) this