Filed 7/3/14 In re Richard V. CA2/2
[…] partner’”].) Accordingly, there was substantial evidence to support the juvenile court’s
conclusion that the children remained at risk within the meaning of section 300,
subdivision (a).
III. Substantial Evidence Supported the Disposition Order.
Father also maintains the disposition order should be reversed, arguing there was
insufficient evidence of a substantial danger to Richard and Anthony if they were
returned home. Again, we disagree.
The juvenile court ordered the children removed from Father’s and Mother’s
custody pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c)(1), which provides that a dependent child
may not be taken from the physical custody of the parents unless the juvenile court finds
by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the
physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the
minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s
physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s
parent’s . . . physical custody.” (See In re Mark L. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 573, 580-581
[although trial court makes findings by the elevated standard of clear and convincing
evidence, substantial evidence test remains the standard of review on appeal].)