Filed 7/3/14 In re Richard V. CA2/2
[…] acknowledges we need not consider his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to
support the finding under section 300, subdivision (a). (See, e.g., In re Alexis E. (2009)
171 Cal.App.4th 438, 451 [“a reviewing court can affirm the juvenile court’s finding of
jurisdiction over the minor if any one of the statutory bases for jurisdiction that are
enumerated in the petition is supported by substantial evidence”].) Nonetheless, we may
exercise our discretion to reach the merits of Father’s jurisdictional challenge. (See In re
Drake M. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 754, 762-763.)
Section 300, subdivision (a) accords the juvenile court jurisdiction over a child if
“[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious
physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent.” Though
8
Father argues that Richard’s observing incidents of domestic violence was not
tantamount to a risk of nonaccidental injury, the court in In re Giovanni F. (2010) 184
Cal.App.4th 594, 600 (Giovanni F.), reached the opposite conclusion, declaring:
“Domestic violence is nonaccidental.”