We review de novo. Rowe v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., 559 F.3d 1028, 1029 (9th
[…] the claim is based on violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a), there is no private right
of action. See Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154, 1162.
The district court properly dismissed Makreas’s claim under California’s
Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act against defendant Citibank because
Makreas failed to alleged facts sufficient to show that Citibank itself engaged in
debt collection activities, or that the Moore Law Group acted as Citibank’s agent
2 12-16233
when it engaged in debt collection activities, thereby making Citibank vicariously
liable for its acts. See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1788.1(b), 1788.2(c) (explaining that
purpose of Act is “to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts” and defining “debt
collector”); Fenton v. Freedman, 748 F.2d 1358, 1361-62 (9th Cir. 1984) (listing
requirements for establishing agency under California law); see also Clark v.
Capital Credit & Collection Servs., Inc., 460 F.3d 1162, 1173 (9th Cir. 2006)