People v. Porchia CA3
[…] As to the “same act” rationale, Burgos, read the Benson footnote as “strongly indicat[ing] that where the two priors were so closely connected as to have arisen from a single act, it would necessarily constitute an abuse of discretion to 13 Section 215, the carjacking statute, states in subdivision (c): “This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211 [robbery]. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211.” 16 refuse to strike one of the priors.” (Burgos, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1215, italics added.)14 But here, unlike in Burgos, defendant’s strike convictions involved multiple acts. Thus, the analysis in Burgos does not apply to defendant.