UNPUBLISHED
[…] to press that claim).
10
Section 422(a) of the BLBA, 30 U.S.C. § 932(a),
incorporates Section 19(d) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’
Compensation Act (“LHWCA”), 33 U.S.C. § 919(d), which in turn
requires that hearings be conducted in accordance with the APA,
(Continued)
14
regulation “impermissibly cabins an ALJ’s discretion by
requiring the Director’s consent in order to dismiss a claim.”
Appellant’s Br. 9. This, Petitioner claims, is in violation of
the provisions of the APA that require an ALJ to make decisions
in an “impartial manner,” 5 U.S.C. § 556(b), and prohibit an ALJ
from “consult[ing] a person or party on a fact in issue . . .
[without] notice and opportunity for all parties to
participate,” id. § 554(d)(1), or “be[ing] responsible to or
subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent
engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting
functions for an agency,” id. § 554(d)(2).
Petitioner’s argument is meritless. As we have noted,
the Director is a party to all benefits proceedings under the
BLBA, responsible for both administering the statute and
protecting the Trust Fund. In cases where, as here, the Trust