UNPUBLISHED
[…] Second, it
contends the BRB erred in failing to give preclusive effect to
ALJ Tureck’s finding that Claimant did not have pneumoconiosis.
We address each argument in turn.
A.
We begin with Petitioner’s challenge to 20 C.F.R.
§ 725.465(d). Section 725.465 is titled “dismissals for cause”
and permits an ALJ to dismiss a claim prior to a final
adjudication of eligibility when (1) a claimant fails to attend
a hearing without good cause, (2) a claimant fails to comply
with a lawful order, or (3) there has been a prior lawful final
adjudication of a claim or defense. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 725.465(a)(1)-(3). The specific subsection at issue here, 20
C.F.R. § 725.465(d), prohibits an ALJ from dismissing a claim
13
that otherwise meets these eligibility requirements “in a case
with respect to which payments prior to a final adjudication
have been made to the claimant in accordance with [20 C.F.R.]
§ 725.522” –- i.e., those cases in which the Trust Fund has paid
interim benefits pending final adjudication -- “except upon the
motion or written agreement of the Director.” Id. § 725.465(d).
In terms of Claimant’s case, as ALJ Miller observed, “[t]he