United States v. Alan Butler
[…] In December 2012, a grand jury returned a one-count indictment against Butler charging him with conspiracy to commit mail fraud. 1 The indictment also included a forfeiture 1 The mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, prohibits conduct that, through use of the mail, entails a scheme to defraud, or to obtain “money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” We have set forth the elements of mail fraud as “(1) the existence of a scheme to defraud, and (2) the mailing of a letter, etc., for the purposes of executing the scheme.” United States v. Vinyard, 266 F.3d 320, 326 (4th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted). 3 allegation.