UNPUBLISHED
[…] from CHC and its owner, Roger Glover, Butler’s ownership of
Valley and ACT. Butler also concealed from CHC the fact that
Valley and ACT had hired other subcontractors to complete the
work for CHC. By charging CHC a higher price for the work than
Valley and ACT paid to the subcontractors who performed the
work, Butler profited personally from these arrangements.
In December 2012, a grand jury returned a one-count
indictment against Butler charging him with conspiracy to commit
mail fraud. 1 The indictment also included a forfeiture
1
The mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, prohibits
conduct that, through use of the mail, entails a scheme to
defraud, or to obtain “money or property by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” We have
set forth the elements of mail fraud as “(1) the existence of a
scheme to defraud, and (2) the mailing of a letter, etc., for
the purposes of executing the scheme.” United States v.
Vinyard, 266 F.3d 320, 326 (4th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted).
3
allegation.