Stena Hinkle v. A.B. Dick Company
[…] § 287.390.1. The Commission reasoned (1) the settlement between the parties was not reached

to resolve any pending claim or dispute between the parties, (2) under the settlement, Mrs.

Hinkle would waive her rights under Chapter 287 because she would only receive 49% of the

present value of the death benefits awarded, and (3) the settlement that proposes employer pay

only 49% of the present value of the death benefits award was not in accordance with Mrs.

Hinkle’s rights under Chapter 287. The Commission further found that it could not approve the

settlement under section 287.530, RSMo 2000.            Section 287.530 governing commuting

compensation provides:

       1. The compensation provided in this chapter may be commuted by the division or
       the commission and redeemed by the payment in whole or in part, by the
       employer, of a lump sum which shall be fixed by the division or the commission,
       which shall be equal to the commutable value of the future installments which
       may be due under this chapter, taking account of life contingencies, the payment
       to be commuted at its present value upon application of either party, with due
       notice to the other, if it appears that the commutation will be for the best interests
       of the employee or the dependents of the deceased employee, or that it will avoid
       undue expense or undue hardship to either party, or that the employee or
       dependent has removed or is about to remove from the United States or that the
       employer has sold or otherwise disposed of the greater part of his business or
       assets.

       2. In determining whether the commutation asked for will be for the best interest
       of the employee or the dependents of the deceased employee, or so that it will
       avoid undue expense or undue hardship to either party, the division or the
       commission will constantly bear in mind that it is the intention of this chapter that
       the compensation payments are in lieu of wages and are to be received by the
       injured employee or his dependents in the same manner in which wages are