Stena Hinkle v. A.B. Dick Company
[…] payment of a 25% contingency attorney’s fee from all sums paid, and requested the approval of

the payment of such fee. The parties acknowledged that they were voluntarily accepting the

terms of the settlement and agreed that the Stipulation was not the result of undue influence or

fraud and that Mrs. Hinkle had been fully advised by her attorney and fully understood her rights

and benefits and the consequences of the settlement.

       The Commission entered its order denying approval of the Joint Motion. It determined

that it could not approve the settlement under section 287.390, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013. Section

287.390.1 governs compromise settlements under the Workers’ Compensation Act. It provides:

       Parties to claims hereunder may enter into voluntary agreements in settlement
       thereof, but no agreement by an employee or his or her dependents to waive his or
       her rights under this chapter shall be valid, nor shall any agreement of settlement
       or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under this chapter be
       valid until approved by an administrative law judge or the commission, nor shall
       an administrative law judge or the commission approve any settlement which is
       not in accordance with the rights of the parties as given in this chapter. No such
       agreement shall be valid unless made after seven days from the date of the injury

                                               2
       or death. An administrative law judge, or the commission, shall approve a
       settlement agreement as valid and enforceable as long as the settlement is not the
       result of undue influence or fraud, the employee fully understands his or her rights
       and benefits, and voluntarily agrees to accept the terms of the agreement.

§ 287.390.1. The Commission reasoned (1) the settlement between the parties was not reached