Kenneth Sturgill v. Wise County Department of Social Services
[…] Kaywood v. Halifax Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 10 Va. App. 535, 540, 394 S.E.2d 492, 495 (1990). The circuit court did not err in terminating father’s parental rights and approving the foster care plan of adoption. -5- Assignment of error #2 Father argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his parental rights because the Department did not involve father in the foster care plan as required by Code § 16.1-281(A), which states: The representatives of such department or agency shall involve the child’s parent(s) in the development of the plan, except when parental rights have been terminated or the local department of social services or child welfare agency has made diligent efforts to locate the parent(s) and such parent(s) cannot be located, and any other person or persons standing in loco parentis at the time the board or child welfare agency obtained custody or the board placed the child. Although the Department did not offer father any services while he was in prison and did not meet with him to discuss the foster care plan, he was involved in the process.