Sneberger v. Hon. harris/cmre
[…] This petition for special action followed. DISCUSSION I. Special Action Jurisdiction ¶6 Special action jurisdiction is discretionary. Catrone v. Miles, 215 Ariz. 446, 450, ¶ 8, 160 P.3d 1204, 1208 (App. 2007). Jurisdiction, however, is warranted where there is no “equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal.” See Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a). Generally, we lack jurisdiction over the superior court’s decision in an action appealed from the justice court. See A.R.S. § 22-375.A (2013) (limiting this court’s jurisdiction in such cases to appeals involving “the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute.”). Because Petitioner’s challenge does not bring a case described within § 22-375.A, he lacks a remedy by appeal.