Filed 7/8/14 P. v. Perez CA4/3
[…] The
court asked Perez, “[i]s that latter procedure acceptable to you?” He responded, “[y]es.”
The court then asked Perez, “[y]ou’re willing to waive your right to be personally present
during the read back of any testimony?” He again answered, “[y]es.”
During deliberations, the jury asked for a readback of Huerta’s testimony
and Contreras’s testimony. The court minutes reflect the court reporter spent about 30
minutes in the jury room reading back testimony.
Perez’s absence from the readback of witness testimony violated Penal
Code section 977, subdivision (b)(1), which provides that an accused has a right to be
present during the trial of a felony charge, “unless he or she shall, with leave of court,
execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present.” Such
error is statutory only and “‘thus “is reversible only if it is reasonably probable the result
would have been more favorable to defendant absent the error.” [Citation.]’” (People v.
Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 598.)